License Renewal

A license to practice physical therapy must be renewed every two years. The expiration date is the last day of the licensee's birth month. A renewal notice is processed approximately 85 days prior to the expiration date of the license (Business & Professions Code Sections 2683, 2684, 2685, California Code of Regulations, Title 16, Sections 1399.50 and 1399.52). It is illegal to practice with an expired license. Licensees found to be practicing with an expired license are subject to disciplinary action.

LICENSE RENEWAL OPTIONS:

  1. On-line License Renewal
  2. Mailed License Renewal Payment
  3. Renewing a Delinquent License
  4. Inactive Status and/or Retired Licensees
  5. Deceased Licensees

1.  ONLINE LICENSE RENEWAL - CREDIT CARD PAYMENT

Who qualifies for online license renewal?

• Licensees whose name and/or address changes were submitted online 14 or more days prior to today.

• Licenses that expired after April 2009.

• Current licenses that WILL expire within the next 80 days.

Does the PTBC have your most current information?

ADDRESS CHANGE: To notify the PTBC of an address change, submit a Request for Address Change 14 days prior to submitting your on-line renewal payment. Failure to allow 14 days for processing may result in the new wallet license being mailed to an incorrect address. Wallet licenses are not forwarded by the post office and will be returned to the PTBC. In this case, a fee of $50 will be required to request a replacement wallet license sent to the correct address.

NAME CHANGE: To notify the PTBC of a name change, submit a Request for Name Change 14 days prior to submitting your on-line renewal payment. Failure to allow 14 days for processing may result in the new wallet license being mailed with an incorrect name. In this case, a fee of $50 will be required to request a replacement wallet license with the corrected name.

If you reported all address and/or name changes 14 or more days ago you may proceed with the Online Payment.

2.  MAILED LICENSE RENEWAL PAYMENT

To renew your license via mail you must mail both A & B below to: PTBC 2005 Evergreen St. Suite 1350, Sacramento, CA 95815. Make your check, money order, or cashier's check payable to PTBC. DO NOT SEND CASH. Write your license number on your check. Failure to submit A & B below will result in your license not being renewed!

Renewal Processing Time: Please allow the PTBC six (6) weeks to process your renewal payment and for you to receive the new wallet certificate in the mail with the new expiration date. If your employer requires you to have the wallet certificate in your possession to practice, the PTBC strongly encourages you to mail your renewal payment at least six (6) weeks prior to the expiration of your license. However, if you have a name/address change the renewal processing time may take up to eight (8) weeks.

If you require confirmation that your renewal payment has been received, the PTBC recommends that you mail your renewal payment via tracking mail (i.e. certified, UPS, FedEx, etc.) as the PTBC staff is not able to verify if payment has been received. Your license is only renewed if you completed steps A & B listed below.

Statement of Renewal: Pursuant to section 121 of the Business and Professions Code, the PTBC considers a license to be renewed as of the postmark date of the renewal payment, if such payment is valid (i.e., check is honored by the bank) and both requirements under step A below have been answered. The licensee by completing the Statement of Renewal form is stating that he/she has mailed his/her renewal notice to meet the PTBC's requirement. Once completed, the PTBC suggests that employers keep a copy of this document in the employee's personnel file and follow up by verifying online at the PTBC's website within 60 days from the date the renewal was mailed to confirm that the PTBC has officially acted to renew the license and has issued a wallet certificate.

STEPS TO RENEW YOUR LICENSE

A.   RENEWAL FORM:

MANDATORY CRIMINAL CONVICTION AND LICENSE DISCIPLINED DISCLOSURE QUESTION: Answering and signing the disclosure question on criminal convictions and discipline of a license on the renewal application is mandatory and must be submitted with your renewal fee (See Criminal Conviction Disclosure Requirements). Submitting a renewal payment without the required disclosure constitutes an incomplete license renewal application and your license is not renewed. If you continue to work with an expired license, you are in violation of the Physical Therapy Practice Act and you may be subject to a citation or disciplinary action.

CONTINUING COMPETENCY REQUIREMENTS (for PT and PTA license renewal): Unless you will be placing your license in an inactive status, if your license expires on or after 10/31/2010 you must have completed the continuing competency requirements pursuant to section 1399.91 of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations. Continuing competency activity must be completed within the renewal period and prior to your license expiration date. Pursuant to section 1399.97 of the California Code of Regulations, you shall retain proof of completed continuing competency activity for a period of 5 years after the course or activity concludes. You must be able to supply verification of completion of any continuing competency activity upon request by the PTBC. DO NOT SUBMIT PROOF OF COMPLETION OF CONTINUING COMPETENCY ACTIVITY WITH YOUR RENEWAL FORM AND PAYMENT.

Continuing Competency Exemptions: Click Here to obtain more information about exemptions from continuing competency requirements.

B.   RENEWAL FEES:

PHYSICAL THERAPIST AND PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT LICENSE RENEWAL

BIENNIAL RENEWAL FEE: (As of April 1, 2009) ------- $200.00

DELINQUENT FEE: (As of April 1, 2009) ----------------- $100.00
(This fee is in addition to the renewal fee if renewed 30 days after the expiration date of your license)

ELECTROMYOGRAPHY CERTIFICATION RENEWAL

BIENNIAL RENEWAL FEE: $50.00

C.   ADDRESS AND/OR NAME CHANGES:

To notify the PTBC or a recent address and/or name change, submit the change prior to mailing your renewal payment. If you fail to notify the PTBC of your address and/or name change prior to the processing of the renewal payment, the wallet certificate will be mailed to the incorrect address or with the incorrect name and may result in a $50 duplicate wallet certificate fee to reorder a new wallet certificate.

3.  RENEWING A DELINQUENT LICENSE

Section 2684(c) of the Business and Professions Code states, "A license that has expired may be renewed within five years upon payment of all accrued and unpaid renewal fees". If it has NOT been more than 5 years since your license expired, look at the instructions below to determine the amount due. If it has been more than 5 years since your license expired and it is now canceled, you will have to reapply for a license. Please go to the Applicants tab on the Boards website, to obtain instructions to file your application.

To renew a license that has been expired for more than 2 years or for more than 1 renewal cycle but less than 5 years, the licensee must pay all renewal fees missed plus one delinquent fee (half of the first renewal cycle fee that was not paid). Please use the chart provided below to determine the amount that is due. Once you have determined the amount that is due to renew your expired license, please proceed to Renewal Option 2: Mailed License Renewal Payment to submit your license renewal payment.

Renewal Period Fee
2006 - April 2009 $150.00
April 2009 and after $200.00

Example:
License expired December 31, 2006

$150.00 for 2006-2008 renewal
$ 75.00 Delinquent fee (½ of $150)
$150.00 for 2008-2010 renewal
+ $200.00 for 2010-2012 renewal
Total due: $575.00 to renew license through December 31, 2012

4.   INACTIVE STATUS AND/OR RETIRED LICENSEES

Inactive Status:
Only licenses that expire on or after 10/31/2010 can be placed in an inactive status. To place you license in an inactive status you must check the appropriate box on the renewal application. Placing your license in an inactive status does not waive the renewal fee; this option exempts you from complying with the continuing competency requirements ONLY. During the period of inactive status, the licensee shall NOT engage in any activity for which a license is required. See license renewal options 1 or 2 for instructions on how to submit your renewal payment. For more information regarding inactive status see section 1399.98 of the California Code of Regulations.

Activating an Inactive Status License:
If you have an inactive license and you want to return it to active status, you must complete the following prior to requesting to restore your license to active status:

Complete continuing education equivalent to that required for a single renewal period of an active license. The continuing competency activity must have been completed within the last two years prior to applying to restore the license to active status. Visit the PTBC website and read section 1399.91 of the California Code of Regulations for more information about continuing competency requirements.

Once you have completed the required hours of continuing competency activity, you must complete the Inactive to Active License Status Application and mail to the PTBC at 2005 Evergreen St. Suite 1350, Sacramento, CA 95815.

Activating your inactive status license does not extend the expiration date of your license. The same expiration date will apply and another 30 hours of continuing competency activity will be required at the time of your next renewal.

Delinquent Status:
If you choose NOT to renew your license, it may remain delinquent for up to 60 months from expiration. Your license will automatically cancel after 60 months. During this period of delinquent status, you may renew your delinquent license by paying all applicable renewal fees and one delinquent fee prior to automatic cancellation. You will be required to reapply for licensure after your original license has canceled. (See Business and Professions Code 2428).

5.   DECEASED LICENSEES

In order for the Board to be able to officially and properly close the license record of a deceased licensee, we would appreciate a copy of the licensee's death certificate. Please mail the copy of the death certificate to the Board. Mail to: PTBC 2005 Evergreen St, Ste 1350, Sacramento, CA 95815.